School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. The name of the local landlord was Lord Dunnalley. He lived in Dolla, and his son lives there still. They are the descendants of Cromwell's soldiers. They were considered good by some tenants and very bad by others. In the townland of Coumnagella there were two evictions viz. John Tucker and John Kennedy.
    Thomas McCormick got one month in gaol for calling Lord Dunnally "an ould brute". The evicted people went back to their houses again a few days after being evicted but the landlord didn't know about it.
    The tenants paid the rent to the landlord in his own house or in Nenagh. They had to remove their hats when in his presence.
    The landlord caused his estates to be divided among the tenants and sometimes the father's farm was subdivided among the sons when they were getting married.