School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. There are 3 churchyards in the parish of Templederry, Curreeny churchyard, Killinaive (Killeen) churchyard & Templederry churchyard. There are people buried there still. Curreeny churchyard is situated in the townland of Curreeny but it is a new cemetery. It was opened about the year 1912 and the graves are at the back of the chapel. Before that year the people used to be buried in Ballinaclugh & Kilcommon. There are no churches in the other two. The Curreeny churchyard slopes south while the other two are level. There are a number of trees growing in Killinaive churchyard. The crosses in Curreeny are all modern & were erected by local tradesmen who are still living in Curreeny.
    There are no disused graveyards in the parish.
    Unbaptised children were & are buried in the family plou.
    Some families still use the distant graveyard of Kilcarey near Nenagh even though they live in Currenny & could easily procure a plot for £1 a grave.