School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. Curreeny is situated in the parish of Templederry, and also in the Barony of Upper Ormond. There are about 50 families in the townland and about a total of 190 people altogether. The family name most common around here is Ryan. Some of the houses are thatched and a good deal of them are slated. The townland is so called because the tops of all the hills are round. There are about 3 people over 70 years of age. They do not know any Irish nor did they ever hear it spoken.
    Their names are Larry Flanagan, Shanagorth, Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh.
    Paddy Maloughney, Shanagorth, Dolla, Nenagh.
    John Keyes, Coolecara, Dolla, Nenagh.
    These people have not any stories either in Irish or English and know very little about what happened 50 years ago. There are no ruins of any houses though the young people emigrated to America in former years.