School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. It is customary for travelling folk, tinkers and tramps to call to the local houses for food, work and shelter. The same families have been calling for years and some are considered to be very poor. Most of them carry baskets filled with collar studs, tie-pins, boot brushes and Sacred Heart badges. Some people buy them for charity sake, while others give them a few pence and let them keep their articles. They usually get their supplies in Nenagh and Thurles.
    Some of them, especially the more intelligent, are very welcome for the sake of gossip and stories about people living in the local villages and towns. Those usually get a night’s lodging because the people want to hear all the yarns about their friends and enemies. They sleep on a feather tick or a sop of hay in a bag beside the kitchen fire. Those travelers do not carry food with them but get food in the different houses. Those that collect flour, tea and sugar, milk and meat travel on foot while the other confraternities own asses, jennets, horses and carts. They mostly travel in families. The common names around here are, Micky Carty, Jack Delaney, Micky McDonnell and James Donoghue the sweep.
      1. people by social grouping