School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. The names of the wild birds found here are the crow, robin, blackbird, grouse, pheasant, plover, cuckoo, swallow and corncrake. The latter are the only migratory birds found around here. The crow builds on tree-tops, the swallow in the eaves of houses, the skylark and linnet in the holes in the ground, the wilduck in the banks of rivers and lakes. The wilduck and wild goose go away in April and return in October. The grouse builds in the heather and long grass on the sides of the hills and mountains especially Mauherslieve.
    When the swallows fly high we may expect fine weather because the flies have ascended, and when the swallows fly low we are sure to have a break in the weather. The quacking of the ducks is a sign of bad weather:-
    “Loud quack the ducks, the peacocks cry
    The distant hills are looking nigh.”
    Some say the robin got her red breast because she licked Our Lord’s Blood when He was dying on the cross.