School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. The names of the local poets who lived around Curreeny were John Hughes, John Conway, Martin Slattery, Paddy Ryan and Ned Benton.
    John Hughes (a good scholar) lives in Reiska and is a smith. He is about 50 years and the only poem he composed is "The Triple Crown". It describes the hurling match between Tipperary and Clare, played in Cork about 3 years ago The poem was written in English and was composed mostly at night. It is not sung locally because it is to long and the value set upon it is very little.
    John Conway (illiterate) a farmer lives in Loughbrack, Kilcommon. He composed two poems in English about 8 years ago viz. "Martin Benton's Ball" and "Father Breen's House".
    The former is a satire on the so-called ball held by Martin Benton and it describes in detail those that are invited. The poem when recited is often the cause of a row viz.
    There was one Bab Rody from the town.
    She's surely twelve stone weight.
    And Kitty Ruadh was dressed in blue
    A daughter to wissh[?] Cuk.
    Martin Slattery (a good scholar) lived in Coumnagella, and died a few years ago. When about 20 years of age he went to America and his poem, "All the road to Curreeny" describes his return journey
      1. poetry