Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only old school of which there is any account here, was held in an old cabin belonging to John Keyes, Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh. It was a thatched building. Miss Evans was the first teacher. She was not a native but her successor was. His name was John Ryan and he belonged to Curreeny. The people paid the teachers one shilling per quarter. The teacher used to stay a week in every house. The children wrote on slates with chalks or cutters. There were about 50 children going to school. There was not a blackboard in the school, only a clay floor. The pupils used to stand around by the walls, and sometimes were allowed to sit on big stones they brought in themselves. English was the only language taught.
        1. buildings