School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

a field at Moyaliffe.
    Eamonn met his death under tragic circumstances at Foilaclog, a district between Hollywood and Cappawhite.
    He was in the house of Tomás Bán Ryan from Foilaclog. During the night Tomás Bán, anxious to earn the money that the English would pay for Eamonn's head, cut off Eamonn's head with a hayknife and brought it to Clonmel. Tomás Bán received no money, for a short time before that Eamonn got his reprieve.
    The following piece of poetry keeps alive the name of the men who killed Eamonn as well as the place where he was killed.

Tomás Bán as Foillaclog (Foillaclick)
    Do bhain ceann de Eamonn an Chnuic