School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. (continued from previous page)
    leaped on said the gentleman. The next day the gentleman set off. When he was gone Jack dressed himself in lovely clothes. He started off on his steed of swiftness when he came to the spot all the people wondered. He had a fierce fight but in the end he cut half the tongue out of him and galloped away he was in his old clothes when his master came back. How did ye get on to-day, great half the tongue gone out of the dragon. Be gob that's great said Jack let me go tomorrow you would be leaped on said the gentleman. The next day when his master was gone Jack set off on his steed. When he came to the spot the people tried to catch him. He had a terrible fight with the dragon but in the end he pierced the dragon in the heart and killed him. He burst away throught the crowd but they took a slipper off him. Jack was into his old clothes when his master came back. How did ye get on said Jack, better than ever said his master the dragon is killed. Who killed himsaid Jack. It is not known said the man. They took the slipper off him and who ever the slipper will fit can marry the princess. Let me try said Jack, not at all said the man. When the people who were fitting the shoe came to the house Jack tried it and it ran in on his foot. He married the princess and lived happy ever after.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes