School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. (continued from previous page)
    leave you everything I have. This and that said Jack an he took the head off him. That night he drove home the cows. Anything down there said his master. Be gob no said Jack. The next morning he drove down the cows, he was there a long time and no giant came out. Jack knew ther ewas someone inside he went up and knocked at the hall door. Out came an old hag with two big teeth in the front of her mouth and going down to the ground gor walking sticks. She struck Jack with one and nearly knocked him, but Jack drew his sword spare my life and I'll leave you everything I have. This and that said Jack cutting off her head.
    When he went home that night his master told himthat there was a firey draggon to come and try to kill the pricess and whoever could save her could marry her. You ought to let me go sid Jack. A little fellow like you would be leaped on. The next day the gentleman set off. When he was gone Jack dressed himself in grand clothes and off he set. When he came to the spot he saw all the people shouting. Jack galloped through the crowd and out came the dragon. They had a great fight in the end Jack put away the dragon. He galloped away through the crowd and was into his old clothes before the gentleman came home. Jack asked him how did they get on great said the man, let me go tomorrow said Jack. A little lad like you would be
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes