School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a giant long ago. He was a very big giant. He could carry away horses and cattle and sheep and he killed all the people that he caught. He had a big castle. There was a little farmhouse near the castle. There was a boy named Jack living in it. One morning he went to kill the giant. He got some tools and he dug a big hole near the castle and he covered it with bushes. Then he went up to the castle and knocked at the door. Then the giant came out to see who knocked at the door and he fell into the hole. His head struck against a stone. The people were very glad to hear that he had killed the cruel giant.
    There was a big giant named Michael Sweeney at Crimblin Moneygall. He was about seven feet high. He had large hands and feet. He was supposed to be the biggest and the strongest man in the Country. He is dead about eighty years now. He was about sixty