School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times a man used to travel around the Country. His name was Mr. Carroll. He used to make shopping baskets. He used to go around in an ass an car. He used to stop in some farmers houses every night. The baskets were made out of little small switches. He used to make sieves too they were for carrying corn. His wife used to go about with him. She used to make artificial flowers and door mats and sell them around the Country. They used to be welcome every where they would go. The children used to love to see them coming. They used to sing songs and tell funny stories. They used be great demand that time for everything they used to be selling.
      1. people by social grouping