School: Glenahilty (roll number 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the animal for luck. The 12th January February and March are nearly the best fairs held locally. there are special horse fairs held in Nenagh. In ancient Ireland on fair days men collected for what they called "faction fights", and ash plants were used freely.
  2. The people had three meals a day but they had no tea only porridge at every meal. The time the people had their meals was at seven o'clock, twelve o'clock, and night. The people out in the country did not work before breakfast, but in the towns the people had to work until eight or nine o'clock. Anyone that had potatoes used them such as big people, so the poor people had nothing but porridge. There was hardly any milk used, because the people had no cows, there was a great many goats in the country, and it was mostly goats milk they used. The big people had bread, butter and eggs and many other things.