School: Glenahilty (roll number 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

There is a Mass path going from James Darcy's to Grawn Church.

There is a Mass path going from James Darcy's to Grawn Church. It starts down in our field, then into Michael Fitzgerald's and from that into Ned Kennedy's field. Then it goes into Son Kennedy's, and then into Mrs Gaynor's. It goes into Con Cleary's then, and out to the road ar Conor's style.
    Ned kennedy made a tram of hay on the mass path and in a short time after there was a thunder storm and the tram of hay was burned to the ground by lightning.
    James O' Meara
    Kylenaheskeragh, Co. Tipperary
  2. The Crubeen field, is so called because it is the shape of a pig's foot, and a pig's foot is called a Crubeen.
    Hayden's field is so called because a man named Hayden owned the field before us.
    The Parlour is the name of a field in Middlewalk. Martin Maher now owns it. It is so called because it is a little round field and there is a wood right (and) round it and the best nuts grow in