School: Aonach Urmhumhan, Clochar na Trócaire

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Celestine

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the country they light bon - fires on the hill tops to welcome the summer. It is a local belief that if you go out late on May Eve you would meet the faires.
    Another custom is to put a May - bush over the dairy door to protect it from the faires because they take away butter and milk with them. It is unlucky to throw out or ashes on May Eve or to clear out the grate on May - Eve.
    On May - day people sprinkle the Easter water again on the crops and animals to protect them from all danger and to bring God's blessing on them.
    On May eve there
    Breda Lewis