School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Once there lived a man near Nenagh.

Once there lived a man near Nenagh. He was very strong. He lived in a little small house. He was as high as it himself. He had a brother who lived about twenty miles away from him. Both of them were very poor. It happened that his brother's wife was dying of a terrible disease. He was afraid to sleep with her in the house. He came and told the sad news to his brother. They agreed to take the hut with them. They got inside to carry the hut but they never thought of its foundation being down in the ground. They started to shake the house but it did not stir. In the end they shook it so hard it fell on them and killed them.
    Collected by:-
    Rita Morrissey,