School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The local fairs are held in Nenagh and Borrisokane. They are always held in towns. Long ago at the time of the war in the year nineteen hundred and fourteen the buyers used buy the pigs and cattle at the cross roads and at the houses. Buyers still come to the houses and buy cattle before the fair.
    Long ago the fair of Nenagh was held in Tyone. Nowadays it is held on the streets of Nenagh. The fair of Borrisokane is held on the fair green. When farmers are going into a market with pigs they have to pay three pence or six pence. This is called toll money.
    When an animal is sold two shilling's or three is given to the person that sold it as luck money.
    When a bargain is made the buyer and the seller shake hands.