School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. There are a few stories of local people who made attempts to get the gold from the leipreachán.
    One day a man named Murphy was going home from work. This man lived in Asley Park. He was walking along the "Dark Road." As he was approaching the main road where there is a wood he thought he saw something walking before him. It was a leipreachán. He walked very quitely to where the leipreachán was. He caught him and asked him to give him the money. They argued until the leipreachán consented to give up the gold if the man promised to tell nobody. Next they heard a step. The man looked around to see what was coming behind. He saw nothing and turned around quickly. When he looked back to his surprise there was no sign of the leipreachán.
    Another time a man named Gleeson was
    Sally Darcy