School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The only name for the Leipreachán in this district is the Leipreachán. He is supposed to be about ten inches in height. He is dressed in a red coat and a green cap with a tassel on the the top of it. He lives in a forth or in a wood or sometimes you would find him under a mushroom. The work he generally does is shoemaking.
    There is a story about a man who tried to take the gold, but he did not get in. This man was coming home from rambling, and he heard the tap, tap, tap of a hammer. He went over to where he heard it and he saw a little Leipreachán working on a pair of shoes. The man proffered to help the Leipreachán, and the Leipreachán let him. The man saw the purse of gold, and reached out his hand for it, but the Leipreachán
    Denis Darcy
    Rockview, Co. Tipperary