School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The roads generally got their names from the places through which they run.
    The road which runs through Puckane leads from Nenagh to Terryglass and a branch leads from Puckane to Dromineer. The Prospect road runs from Knigh to Carney and thence to Terryglass and Kilbarron.
    There is an old road which runs from just at the cross of Claree to the cross of Knigh. It runs through the townland of Prospect, Killard and Knigh. It is called the "Blind Lane". It was the road from Nenagh to Kilbarron and Terryglass. There is another old road near Cloughprior. It starts between Cloughprior and the Cross of Prospect and comes out on the present roads between Carney and the Cross of Ballythomas. It is called the "Dwane's Road".
    There is a mass path from Killard to Puckane. It runs through the townland of Killard Lisduff and Puckane.
        1. public infrastructure
    Denis Darcy