School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Long ago when people had not the machinery we have nowadays they used make many articles for their own use.
    Candles were made locally. They were made of rushes and grease. The rushes were dipped in the grease. Then the rushes were lighted and used as we use a candle to day.
    Baskets were also made. Potato-baskets were made of sally switches. They had two handles in them. When picking the potatoes two persons were supposed to pick into the basket. Some people made those and sold them.
    'Kishes' were made. Those were made of sally or hazel switches. They were made about the length of a cart. They were put into a cart and used for drawing turnips and turf.
    'Beesams'[?] were made from heath. The heath was tied with twine and then a short
    Rita Morrissey