School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. In former times people used begin to wear boot at twelve and fourteen years of age. In Summer at present children go barefooted, all the year round.
    There are some customs connected with the water in which people wash their feet. The old people say you should never throw out the water any where near the house, but throw it out in bushes or into some lough. Other people say if you throw out the water on rose bushes they will blossom all year round.
    There are no shoemakers in the district now. In former times there were two shoemakers in my district. Their names were Ned Donohue, and Thomas Ryan.
    In former times clogs were worn and made locally.
    May Mc Loughney