School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

that the cow will remain quiet.
    The pigs house is called a sty. The pigs eats out of a trough. It is shaped like a boat. There is a small partition in the pig sty. The pig eats in one half, and sleeps in another. The goat, and the sheep live mostly in the open air.
    Pigs are supposed to be very clean. Once there was a man named Mr. Hogg, who kept a pig that could read, and write. Mr. Hogg was a showman, or a circus man, and all the money he got he spent in drinking whiskey, or porter. One day when the pig didn't act so good his master kicked him and beat him. In the evening he got sorry for having illtreated the animal. He went to the sty and found the pig in tears. He asked the pig why he was crying, and the pig said he grieved because his master lead a foolish life
    Maisie Cleary
    Mr Martin Cleary