School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. In this parish there are three forges which are still in use. There is a forge in Puckane, one in Knigh and another in Carney.
    The forge in Puckane is owned by Mr Kennedy. The roof is slated. The chimney is made of boards. Laths join one side to the other.
    In the forge there is the fireplace. It is made of stones with one stone on top of the other. Over head the fire are the bellows. There is a long stick from the bellows which you let up and down to fill the bellows with wind and then the wind blows the fire.
    Beside the fireplace there is a place in which the smith keeps water to cool the red irons. This water is supposed to take away warts. The local smiths shoe horses and asses. Before shoeing the smith rubs the hoof with a rasp. Then he pares the hoof with a knife. The foot is ready then to put on the shoe.
    The smith makes harrows and grubbers. He makes those in the open air at the end of a forge.
    Rita Morrissey