School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Long ago protestants and other people who came from foreign countries disliked the Mass. Many poor people could not assist at Mass. If they were found at Mass they would get a very cruel death.
    Some catholics were very particular about being in time for Mass. Once a man known as Mr. Carrol who lived near Kilodiernan parish was always in time for Mass. It happened one Sunday that the priest began Mass before he was in. When he saw this he got very angry. Then he got a gun and when the priest turned around to give his sermon the man was at the door. He shot the priest because he did not wait until he came to begin Mass. The man that shot the priest fell away from his religion.
    Long ago we were not allowed to say Mass in the church. At this time Dr. Harty was parish priest of Kilodiernan. In Kilodiernan there was an abbey but he was not allowed
    Rita Morrissey
    Prospect West, Co. Tipperary