School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. There are stories told in the district about the Mass. Long ago the priests were not allowed to say Mass publicly. If they were caught their heads would be cut off.
    There is an ancient hill in Urrah in my district. In olden times the Mass used be said under a bush on this hill. The bush is there yet to be seen. It is called the "Blessed Bush of Urrah."
    Once upon a time there was a man who went to Mass nearly every Sunday. He put a stone in a box for each Mass he heard. At the end of a year, he looked into the box. There was one stone in it. This showed he only had one Mass properly heard during the year.
    Once upon a time there was an old woman in the district. She was very fond of snuff. One Sunday at Mass she gave a pinch of the snuff to the woman near her in the name of the "Poor Souls".
    Maisie Cleary
    Mrs Cleary