School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. There are many stories told about religion in this district. The old people tell stories of people who ceased attending Mass.
    There was a man named John Murphy who refused to attend Mass because the priest said something to him for being late for Mass. He never went to Mass from then until he died. There was another man named Dan Ryan living in Bunadubber who used never go into the chapel to hear Mass. One Sunday when the priest was reading the prayers before Mass and he saw the man outside the door. He went out and told him to come into the church and hear Mass properly. The priest also said it would be better for him he stayed at home from Mass. Dan walked out and never came to Mass again.
    Long ago there was a rich family living in Carney Castle. Their names was Ffrenche's. They were good Catholics and used come to
    Sally Darcy
    Rockview, Co. Tipperary