School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Potatoes were mostly what was eaten. At night the people might have Indian stirabout. At this time there were no clocks. The people used be waiting for dawn to begin their work. Then the men would get ready for the day's work while the women were getting ready their food.
    Potatoes were boiled. Then the potato basket was laid upon a pot or pan. The basket was made of straw. The potatoes were thrown into the basket and the water flowed out at the bottom into the pan.
    The men were then called. They sat round the basket and had potatoes and salt and might have milk but if any it was thick. At night their food was Indian stirabout.
    The people used know the time by the sun. When night would come they would go to bed as they had to rise early. They believed
    "Early to be and early to rise,
    Makes a man healthy and wise.