School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Some people say there were many more people in the district before the Famine. One old man in the neighbourhood says that there are the ruins of a house on the land of Mr Courtney in his farm at Killard which was formerly owned by Mr Gleeson. This house was occupied by Mr Martin Ryan, until the Famine. It is stated the had no one living with him and saw there was nothing before the people of the district but starvation he went to America. This old man used get letters from this Mr Ryan not since he went to America but since his own father died. The last letter he got from him was in 1911. He thinks he must be dead when he did not write to him.
    Collected by:-
    Sally Darcy