School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Instead of potatoes they got Indian meal from the Board of Guardian in Nenagh - to make stir-about as it was called by the people of that time. Now it is called porridge. Now the people were very poor and had hardly enough money to buy food. They had not enough to pay their rents and many cruel landlords evicted them. Then they had to lie in the ditches on account of the evictions. Many of them died by the roadside.
    Before the famine the country was very thickly populated. After the famine there was a reduction of about two millons in the population. Ever since the population in Ireland is very small. Many are still leaving the country and it was that time emigrating first started.
    Collected by:-
    Rita Morrissey