Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potatoe crop failed on account of the blight. This disheartened the people very much. At that time the people sowed their potatoes in ridges. They used turn in the grassy side of the scraw. The ridges are still to be seen in some fields. The reason that the ridges are still to be seen in the fields is because the people never dug their potatoes because they rotted.
    The old people say that there are no houses to be seen from the famine times. The reason for that is that the new race of people that came to Ireland used them as stables and new ones were built.
    Collected by:-
    Martin Nevin