School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. In 1845 the Great Famine was in Ireland. The potato crop failed as a result of a blight. The year before this, the potato crop was very good.
    The district was very thickly populated before this time. Many people died of starvation and fever. Some emigrated to America and other foreign countries, often carrying with them the seeds of the disease, and dying on board ship or immediately on landing in America, or other foreign countries.
    It was said that the population of Ireland was lessened by two and a half millons, during the famine. One half of the number died of hunger or disease, the other half left the country.
    The potatoes decayed in the ground. There was a great crop of corn that year. The poor people were not able to sow any corn that year, because
    May Mc Loughney
    Loughourna, Co. Tipperary