School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. There are many herbs and weeds growing in the country which are very harmful to the land. Besides those, there are also herbs, plants and weeds which are useful and contain medicinal properties.
    Pressaugh weed is very harmful to the land. This weed has a yellow flower. It is very hard to banish this weed out of the land. Thistles are also very harmful, but it is said that they grow only on good strong soil. Dandelion and crow-foot grow on bad soil.
    There is a plant named "black foot" which when boiled is a cure for a pain in the back. The affected part is to be rubbed with the water of the plant.
    Marshmallow is plant which grows about one foot high and has a purple. This plant is boiled in water and is rubbed to young horses'
    Margaret Starr
    Lisquillibeen, Co. Tipperary