School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The weeds growing on my farm are chicken weed, poor man's cabbage, dandelion, nettle, dock leaf, milk plant, horehound, marshmallows and thistles. There is another poisonous plant with red berries growing in it also but I do not know the name of it. The chicken weed is very harmful because it spreads very quickly. If there was only one patch of it in the field this year it would be spread throughout the whole field next year.
    Some of those herbs I have mentioned are used as cures for various diseases. The names of the herbs which have cures in them are the nettle, dock-leaf, milk plant, horehound and marshmallows. The nettle is good for Rheumatism, dock leaf for the sting of a nettle and milk plant for warts. Horehound is good for a cold and marshmallows for stopping blood.
    When a person gets Rheumatism and gets very stiff he gets nettles and rubs them to the stiff places. If a person gets a sting of a
    Sally Darcy
    Rockview, Co. Tipperary