School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Nettles, thistles, ferns, tansy, spunk, grounsel, black-button, prosha weed, chicken-weed and scutch grass are the most harmful weeds on our farm. Nettles overun ditches and they spread very quickly. They sting you if you touch them. Another plant the dock leaf cures the sting.
    Big thistles are called horses thistles. These area sign that the land is good.
    Some herbs have the power to cure. Marshmallow - a small yellow plant can cure sprains. Boil the the plant in water and strain the water off when it is boiled. This water if rubbed on the sprain will put back the swelling.
    There are some poisonous herbs too. The Cuckoo-Pint - a purple blossomed plant is poisonous to anything.
    A big white plant called the "Glorawn" is boiled and used as pig's feed.
    Peter Cullen