School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lake. The district got its name from the Lake loc-lorna which means the Barley Lake. It is not known known how Sedgemooore and Grange got their names.
    There are no old people living in Sedgemoore. there are four in Lahorna, one in Ballinwear and one in Grange. They can tell stories in English. They do not know Irish.
    Houses were numerous in former days. The people went from there to America, Australia and other countries over the sea.
    There is a big hill in Grange called the Hill of Grange. Daniel O'Connell talked on the hill in the year 1845. It is said that he sowed a tree there.
    May Mc Loughney
    Sedgemoor, Co. Tipperary