School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The name of the townlands in my district are Sedgemoore, Lahorna, Ballinwear and Grange. They are in the parish of Monsea and Kilodiernan. They are in the Barony of Lower Ormond. There are two families in the townland of Sedgemore, thirteen in Lahorna, three in Ballinwear and six in Grange.There are twelve people in Sedgemore, sixty six in Lahorna, forteen in Ballinwear and twenty three in Grange.
    The houses are thatched and slated. On the 15th of August two men were sent by their master to cut corn in Lahorna. If they did not go out that day for him they would be dismissed from their jobs. While they were there a priest went across the field to Leac Pass church near Arderoney. He asked them why they were not going to Mass. They said their master would not let them. He said they were to go to Mass and not mind the corn. They went to Mass and when they came back the place where the corn was growing was a big
    May Mc Loughney
    Sedgemoor, Co. Tipperary