School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. My home district consists of the townlands of Kildangan, Riverview and Ballyhogan. They are in the parish of Kilodiernan and Monsea. They are in the Barony of Lower Ormond.
    There are six families in Kildangan, two families in Ballyhogan and two families in Riverview. The number of people in Kildangan are twenty-five, in Ballyhogan ten and in Riverview seven.
    Some of the houses have thatched roofs, some have tiled roofs and some of them have slated roofs. Kildangan got its name from an old church which was in Mr Kelly's field. It is not known how Ballyhogan got its name. Riverview got its name because it is in view of a river.
    There are three people in the district over seventy years of age. They are not able to talk Irish. They tell stories in English.
    The houses were more numerous long ago than they are now. There are eleven houses in the district.
    A number of people emigrated from their