School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

The townlands in my district are Lisquilabeen, Kilbileer and Annagh.

The townlands in my district are Lisquilabeen, Kilbileer and Annagh. Those three townlands are in the parish of Kilbarron and in the barony of Lower Ormond.
    The largest of those townlands is Lisquilabeen. It is supposed to have got its name from a fort which is situated in the townland. A bird named a pilibin once lived in this fort. There are eight families living in Lisquilabeen. There are fifty people living in this townland. Three of the houses have slated roofs. There are three thatched houses, and one house with a tiled roof in the townland. Judging by the number of ruins, the houses were more numerous in former times. The land is good with one or two boggy places. There is a castle known as the "black castle" in this townland. This castle was built by Brian Boru and his brothers. The castle is built in the centre of a
    Margaret Starr
    Lisquillibeen, Co. Tipperary