School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Killard is in the parish of Kilodiernan and Monsea in the Barony of Lower Ormond. There are four families living in it. There are thirteen people living in it. There are five houses in it. Four are slated and one is thatched. One of the houses is unoccupied. This house belongs to Mr. Flynn.
    In this townland there are the ruins of four old houses. One was occupied until a few years ago by Mr. Gleason who is still living in Nenagh. Tom Cooney and John Whealey are suppposed to have owned the other houses. None of the descendants are living around the place.
    Drumminascart is in the parish of Kilodiernan and Monsea and in the barony of Lower Ormond. There are only two families on nine people living in it. There were two new houses built on it a couple of years ago by the Land Commision.
    Sally Darcy
    Rockview, Co. Tipperary