School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The townland which are around my home are - Rockview, Killard, Drumminascart, Knigh and Ashley Park.
    There are only two houses in the townland of Rockview. There are only fifteen people in it. Parts of both houses are slated and the rest are thatched. No one seems to know how this townland got its name. There is one woman living there who knows a little Irish.
    There are ruins of other houses which were there long ago. There are six ruins. One house the sides of which are still standing, was occupied by Mr Rody Meara who is only dead fourteen years. When Mr. Atkinson raised the rents upon the people they were forced to go away. Some died by the roadside and others took refuge in neighbours houses. This man went and worked with a man named Tom Dwane in Carney who used give him food, shelter and drink.
    Sally Darcy
    Rockview, Co. Tipperary