School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Knigh. This field is at the back of Knigh Hill. There is a big heap of rocks in the middle of the field.
    Mr. Dunne owns Carthy's field. It was owned by Mick Carthy. When Mr. Atkinson raised the rents on the tenants this man had to leave because he was poor. The ruins of the house are still to be seen.
    The pool field is so called because there is a pool in it. This field is owned by Mr. Slattery of Drumminascart.
    The fort field is owned by Mr. Kennedy, Puckane. There is a fort in the field from which it got its name.
    Mr. B. Meara of Rockview owns Bill Hogan's field. There was a man by the name of Bill Hogan who was very poor. There was a very rich man living near him for whom he used work. Every year the rich man used let him sow potatoes and other things in that field. When people would come to visit him he would
    Drumminascart, Co. Tipperary
    Sally Darcy