School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

belonged to Mr. Nash, deseased.
    As we go into Urra where the road ends we meet Urra castle hill. On this stood a large castle overlooking Lough Derg. Near the bottom of the hill is Keane's hole. This is a large cave in the stones. A man named Keane entered to explore it. He never re-appeared.
    Also in Urra we have the Blessed Bush, under which Mass was celebrated during the Penal days. The Lochán is the name of another field. At the bottom is a swampy place and a well.
    In Urra are St. David's and Lispeerish. Bordering Johnstown are Meelick and (Bun-na Bfunch (?). Other fields in Urra are the Bella, cabhail muca, paircín na hasanna (?) Baunaranna, Poulathair.
    Beside Poulawee is the Dean's meadow, which is said to have belonged to the Dean of Kilodeernan (?). Also the Dean's Rock on which he used it and admire the lake. Collected by:-
    Obtained from- Mrs Hogan, Larkin's Hill, Puckane. Sara Larkin's. Hogan Hill.
    Johnstown, Co. Tipperary