School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The forts I know best are :- the Cahair of Killard, Kennedys, Fitzgeralds, Gleesons, Tierney's and Hogan's forts.
    They are all in the parish of Kilodiernan-Monsea. The cahair, Kennedy's fort and Fitzgerald's fort are in view of one another. These are circular in shape. They are fenced in with bushes and trees. Tierney's fort is bare. The tree's have been up-rooted. Hogan's fort is situated on a hill. This is said to have been built by the Danes. From the fort boats coming off Lough Derg can be seen.
    There is a Danish fort on the Coracheen Islands, which was built precisely for the purpose of watching the advancement of boats on the Shannon. This is fenced by
    Sara Hogan
    Larkin's Hill, Co. Tipperary