School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to find out about the weather the weather the birds acted as weather prophets. When they heard the blackbird whistling in the evening they knew frost was coming.
    The sea-gulls on land are a sign of a storm. Crows clustering together on tree tops portend a storm. When the crows fly with their heads downwards we expect rain.
    When one magpie comes out alone to look for food in spring we expect cold weather.
    When two come out we look forward to a fine spell. When we see the swallows flying high in the air we expect fine weather.
    If they fly low we do not expect fine weather.
    If they fly low we do not expect fine days. The plovers piping in the fields remind us of snow. When we hear the curlew calling we provide for the rainy days. To see pigeons flying into the ever-green trees is the sign of cold wet weather.
    The first time you hear the cuckoo, if you lift your right foot and if there is a brown hair under your foot you will not live
    Sally Darcy
    Rockview, Co. Tipperary