School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

"God be merficul to all the souls of the faithfull departed", piously responed the whole group.
    "I have me doubts, too, of Miss Geraldine being O'Kennedy's daughter, either," said the first speaker after a pause. "I don't know", returned Hal, "but this I know she's a most beautiful girl and I could never be tired looking at her; Keevan Connors would give his two living eyes for a sight of her, and he's everyday making raumashes[?] of songs about her, talking of gods and goddesses and such like haythenish names".
    "He was very near getting too much of her today," said the old man.
    "Hirrah! but it would be a pity to have them drowned, anyhow, Tom".
    "Troth it would," said Hal, "but be me sowkins, I'd venture a drowning and a hanging to boot, to have the purty crathur's white arms twined around my neck, for all the world like a spancel of driven snow."
    There was a laugh at the comparison of the spancel, and the old man clapped Hal on the back & said; "Well done! that was as clever as Keevan Connors himself would do it with all his high larning."
    "Arrah! but his a mighty grate scholard, that same Keevan", said Tom.
    "Murthy Quinlan, the horse-jockey, and O'Brien O'Brien were great cronies about 22 years ago", said the old man.
    Sarra Hogan