School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

When it is said aloud that the lady was Geraldine O'Brien the strange man became very pale.
    "Hal," said one of the fishermen, "I think the young chap was no more a son of ould Phelim Connors than I be".
    "I never heard to the contrary, Tom". answered the other.
    "But I'm certain he's not", continued the first speaker, "for Nelly Connors tould Kate Murray, the night before she died, that she was as sorry for leaving the gossoon as if he was her own flesh and blood - and if he was either kith or kin of hers would she go out of the world with a lie on her lips?"
    A very old man now joined in the discourse, saying he "well remembered the first day he saw the boy Keevan in Nelly Connor's arms: he was a fine lump of a child and very nately dressed, but howsomedever or another she would never give an honest answer to any kwestions about him. One time she'd say he was her own son, and ax me wasn't he very like Phelim; and another time she'd say he was a nephew of an uncle of hers from Knockshegown; but that all belonging to him except herself was dead. God be merciful to their souls."
    Sarra Hogan