School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    playing until Miss Ward had all her money lost. After a while she saw the other mans trick and she went home a sadder but wiser girl.
    Written by Patrick Kennedy, Killyloughnane, Nenagh.
    Told by James Martin, Grange, Nenagh. Age 60
  2. About two miles from Templemore there is a (house) grove which is said to be haunted. There are many stories told about it, so here is one of them.
    About eighty seven years ago there was a Protestant girl who was going to be married. There were no motor-cars that time so it was on a side-car she went to be married. Her uncle was with her and when they came to a house her uncle (was) went in to light his pipe.
    He left the girl outside to mind the horse, but the car went over the stump of a tree and tumbled over. The girl fell out of the car and was killed. That night her mother saw her going upstairs with her hat on and her parcels under her arm and when she went up after her she was not there.
    For the first few years after she being killed she used to be heard roaring on the road night and day and she used to knock people off their
    Nora Walsh
    Jack Walsh