School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. The railway between Nenagh and Cloughjordan runs through a part of the townsland of Rapla. About a hundred years ago there lived a man by the side of the railway in Rapla. His name was Paddy Corboy. Corby was a soldier in the English Army and when he came home he married a woman by the name of Mrs Tobin, and came to live in the house by the side of the railway.
    Corboy's wife had a son named Paddy Tobin who was also in the army, and when he came home he did not like to have Corboy as a step-father and it was not long until Mrs Tobin started to hate Corboy and it is said that between the two of them Corboy had a hard time to live because they were always fighting. One harvest evening Corboy started out to look for a horse-power machine to thrash his corn. He never went to any house but was found dead next morning on the railway track.
    When the police heard this they arrested Tobin for the murder of Corboy. The police brought boats and dragged "Lough Dubh" but they found no clue (Lough Dub is Lofty Bog near Rapla Cross [?]). Tobin was tried in three courts but was afterwards let