School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Near Cloughjordan there is a townsland known as Middlewalk. In Middlewalk there is a house which is supposed to be haunted. Here is a story about it.
    One Sunday night when the family was in (bed) the house a knock came to the door. It was about twelve o clock (when) in the night when the family was going to bed. One of the people of the house went out to the door to see who it was.
    When he went to the door he saw a small fairy woman who asked him for the loan of a baker, but the man told her that he would not give it. The woman came a second time and a third time for the baker yet the man refused her. The woman then told the man she would pay him back.
    The family went to bed soon after the woman left. They were in bed about half an hour when they heard a noise in the kitchen. A man that was sleeping in a room next the kitchen got up to see what was wrong.
    When he got up he saw the baker and several of his pots and pans rising off the ground and running out the door. When he got up next morning he found the pots and pans about 300 yards from the house. But he could not find the baker and hasn't found it to this present day. The old people say that the fairy
    Patrick O' Meara
    Carrickaneagh, Co. Tipperary